Data Protection Declaration

Dear sir or madam,

Sans Souci Wealthmanagement GmbH (hereinafter “We”) keeps your data safe and is committed to protecting your information. This information sheet explains why and how we process your personal data (hereinafter “data”) and notifies you of your data protection rights in relation to this processing.

1. PERSONAL DATA

We process the data that we receive from you as a business partner or prospective client as part of our business relationship. When you sign up for our newsletter, we process the information you provide for the purposes of direct advertising, marketing, and customer loyalty.

2. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS?

We process your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations. Your data is processed in order to comply with pre-contractual measures and our contractual obligations towards you pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. The specific details of the fulfilment of the contract can be found in the respective contract documents and terms and conditions. Furthermore, we process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations pursuant to Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR.

In addition, we process personal data based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Article 5(1)(f) of the GDPR for the purpose of internal administration and documentation, for assertion of and defence against legal claims, and for the improved and more user-friendly presentation of our website.

Based on your consent when you subscribe to the newsletter, we process your data pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR for the purposes of direct advertising, marketing and customer loyalty. This means that we will email you a newsletter in person and notify you if, based on your data, we assume that information about deals, services and events from us and our partner companies is of particular relevance and interest to you. You can find an up-to-date list of our partner companies here.

3. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We store your data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we are processing it:

  • To comply with our corporate and tax record storage obligations, we retain personal information for the periods specified in the relevant legislation. For tax reasons, contracts and other documents must be kept for a period of seven years pursuant to Section 132 of the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO). The storage periods may also be 12 years, e.g. for documents and records that affect land, or even 22 years for certain land pursuant to Section 18(10) of the Value Added Tax Act (UStG). In addition, the documents must be kept beyond the retention period in the event of pending fiscal or legal proceedings, or in other individual cases.
  • If we use your data for internal administrative purposes, for documentation, or to assert and defend against legal claims, we will delete your data immediately if you have objected to this processing (see Item 9) or if we no longer have a legitimate interest. The retention periods for the assertion or defence against legal claims are taken from a range of legislation (e.g. the General Civil Code) and can be up to 30 years.

4. WHO RECEIVES YOUR DATA?

In order to fulfill the aforementioned purposes, we may need to transfer your data to self-employed tax advisers, accountants, lawyers, notaries, property management companies or banks. We also pass on your data to our service providers (subcontracted processors), in particular IT service providers, if they require your data to perform their respective tasks.

These recipients are required, either by contract, law or professional responsibility, to treat your data confidentially and to process it only to the extent required for the provision of services.

5. DO YOU CONSENT TO PROVIDING DATA?

Unfortunately, as we require your information to fulfill our contractual obligations, we are unable to enter into any contractual relationship with you without the provision of this information.

6. USE OF COOKIES ON www.sanssouci.at

We use cookies on our website www.sanssouci.at (hereinafter “website”). These are small files that are created by your browser and stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage your device and do not contain viruses, Trojans, or other malware. The cookie stores information created in conjunction with the specific device used to access our website.

The use of cookies enhances the user-friendliness of our site. For instance, we use session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages on our website. This enables us to create a suitably dynamic website display. Cookies also help us to determine the country from which you are accessing our website so that we can show you country-specific content. These cookies are deleted automatically when you leave our website (the duration of the cookie setting/processing is therefore restricted to the website visit, i.e. the session).

The use of these (i) strictly required cookies and (ii) functional cookies on our website is possible without your consent due to our legitimate interest in providing a technically sound website (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). For this reason, these cookies cannot be deactivated or activated individually.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can set your browser so that no cookies are stored on your device or a pop-up message always appears before a new cookie is stored. You can also disable previously stored cookies in your browser settings. However, disabling or not accepting cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our site and you may not be able to view our site properly. You can also disable the receipt of cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu. During this deactivation process, your computer will ask for an ID tag for the deactivation cookie. This prevents data from being associated with your computer. Please note that this deactivation process deletes the cookie ID associated with your computer, but not the cookie itself – the cookie must remain on your computer so that we can detect the deactivation of the user. For users of multiple computers or browsers, this means that you must disable the receipt of cookies on every computer or browser. Users must repeat the deactivation process when changing computers or deleting cookies from their computer.

7. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

We do not use automated decision-making pursuant to Article 22 of the GDPR to reach a decision on the establishment and execution of our business relationship.

8. YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

You have the right

  • to request information about the data that we process at any time (Article 15 of the GDPR);
  • to have your data corrected or deleted (Article 16 of the GDPR);
  • to limit the processing of your data (Article 18 of the GDPR);
  • to revoke your consent for processing at any time (Article 7 of the GDPR);
  • to object to data processing (Article 21 of the GDPR);
  • to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR).

Please contact us if you believe that we have violated your rights under the GDPR or national data protection law when processing your data. This is the only way for us to deal with your concerns as quickly as possible. You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority (in Austria: www.dsb.gv.at).

9. WHO CAN YOU CONTACT FOR ADVICE?

If you have any questions or concerns, you can contact us directly by email or by post to the following address:

Sans Souci Wealthmanagement GmbH
Wiedner Hauptstrasse 57/3
1040 Wien
Email: office@sanssouci.at